Table 3

Baseline characteristics of the tumor diameter 2–4 cm group

Before matchingAfter matching
LRH (n)LRH (%)ARH (n)ARH (%)Total/p valueLRH (n)LRH (%)ARH (n)ARH (%)Total/p value
No898195428528988981796
Age (years)46.62±9.33546.75±9.4010.72946.62±9.33546.74±9.3320.787
Year of surgery<0.0011.000
 2004–2009293.252226.7293.2293.2
 2010–201686996.8143273.386996.886996.8
Histopathology0.0070.287
 Squamous cell carcinoma77986.7174089.077986.778987.9
 Adenocarcinoma10611.81678.510611.89010.0
 Adenosquamous carcinoma131.4472.4131.4192.1
FIGO stage0.8000.346
 IA1 (LVSI+) and IA2323.6663.4323.6252.8
 IB186696.4188896.686696.487397.2
Stromal invasion0.0001.000
 ≤1/247452.892747.447452.847452.8
 >1/233337.187244.633337.133337.1
 N/A9110.11557.99110.19110.1
Lymphovascular invasion0.2101.000
 Negative69977.8147975.769977.869977.8
 Positive19922.247524.319922.219922.2
Parametrial invasion0.3500.141
 Negative88798.8192198.388798.887997.9
 Positive111.2331.7111.2192.1
Vaginal margin status0.4940.807
 Negative89099.1193198.889099.188999.0
 Positive80.9231.280.991.0
Lymph nodes0.0891.000
 Non-metastasis72981.2153278.472981.272981.2
 Metastasis16918.842221.616918.816918.8
Adjuvant therapy0.0060.959
 No62469.5125564.262369.462469.5
 Yes27430.569935.827530.627430.5
  • ARH, abdominal radical hysterectomy; IA1, IA2, and IB1, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) 2009 stage; LRH, laparoscopic radical hysterectomy; LVSI+, lymphovascular space invasion positive.